NEWS | The Scientific Conference “Tourism Potential in Kvemo Kartli” in Rustavi
The Scientific Conference “Tourism Potential in Kvemo Kartli” in Rustavi
20 February, 2019 The scientific conference “Tourism Potential in Kvemo Kartli”, organized by the administration of the state attorney in Shida Kartli was held in Rustavi on February 20, 2019. The representatives of local government, as well as the academics and scientists presented their perspectives about the cultural tourism development in the region. The representatives of the Ministry of Regional Development of Infrastructure and the Georgian National Tourism Administration also attended the conference. The Head of the Cultural Routes Unit spoke for the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports, outlining the potential of existing cultural routes in Kvemo Kartli. The discussion that summarized the conference productively defined the strengths and opportunities of the region for the maintenance of cultural heritage and the development of tourism sector.
Cultural Routes of Georgia supports the promotion and popularization of Georgia’s historic and cultural values, as well as the creation of new initiatives and innovative projects in the field of culture and cultural tourism.