NEWS | Governing Board Meeting for Cultural Routes of the Council of Europe
Governing Board Meeting for Cultural Routes of the Council of Europe
On October 7 and 8, 2020, Mr. Levan Kharatishvili, Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia attended Governing Board meeting for Cultural Routes of the Council of Europe.
The online, high rank meeting was opened by Birgitta Ringberck, Chair of the EPA Governing Board.
Information about different routes was discussed on the meeting, including Country Mapping  Documents of the Member States of the Enlarged Partial Agreement of the Council of Europe. It is noteworthy, that in this regard, Georgia was the first country for which the Council of Europe prepared a Country Mapping  Document  of the Cultural Routes, in 2019.
Among other issues, voting on the certification of three new routes was hold, including "European Route of Historic Gardens” part of which is Georgia with 3 historic gardens.
The next meeting of the Governing Board will be held in Luxembourg, on April 28-29, 2021.
Next year is especially important for the Cultural Routes Program of Georgia. From September 27, 2021 to October 1, 2021, Kutaisi (second largest city of Georgia) will host the 10th Forum of the Council of Europe Enlarged Partial Agreement, which will be attended by up to 400 high-ranked guests from different countries.