NEWS | Conference "Cultural Routes as Investments for Growth and Jobs"
Conference "Cultural Routes as Investments for Growth and Jobs"
27 May, 2020
On 26th of May, 2020, there was an online conference "Cultural Routes as Investments for Growth and Jobs" organized by Cult-RInG Interreg Europe Project.
Deputy Mayor of Kutaisi Municipality, Nino Tvaltvadze and the Head of the Division of Cultural Routes at the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports, Teona Jakeli were attending.
Among other issues, initiative of the Argonautica Cultural Route was launched at the conference. Nino Tvaltvadze remarked the new branding of Kutaisi, where the theme of Argonauts, Medea and Golden Fleece is particularly emphasized. This is confirmed by unique archeological excavations, folk tales and traditions. The Deputy Mayor said that Georgian side is interested in getting involved in this route, which is a very interesting prospect for the development of the tourism potential of Kutaisi and Imereti region in general.
Georgia is hosting the 11th annual advisory forum of Council of Europe in 2021 in Kutaisi and the Georgian participants invited other conference participants to visit Kutaisi next year.
Georgia is close to officially joining another international route.