NEWS | 3 D Show of the Cultural Routes of Georgia
3 D Show of the Cultural Routes of Georgia
Tbilisi that has always been an active, multicultural hub on the crossroads of Europe and Asia, has a lot to offer to the adventurers, culture geeks and travelers who seek to dive into the rich history of the Caucasus region.
The Metekhi Church and its vicinity always attracts many tours and it became and epicenter of interest on May 27 this year once again, as the Cultural Routes of Georgia came alive on the historic Metekhi wall. The 3 D show narrated about the six cultural routes that currently operate in Georgia. The screens arranged in the Europe Square provided detailed information about the Routes and the android mobile application, created specially to guide travelers along the Cultural Routes of Georgia.
The android application is available for free on google play store. It makes the Cultural Routes of the Council of Europe, as well as the Cultural Routes of Georgia, certified by the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports accessible and easy to navigate. The application is specially designed to allow the users to create routes of their own and suggest it to other users. The Ministry is in the process of creating the IOS version of the application that will be made available soon.