Cultural Routes | Cultural Routes of Georgia | "Following Alexandre Dumas"
"Following Alexandre Dumas"
Certificate of Cultural Routes of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia was granted to the route “Al. Duma’s Route”. The Route is guided by Al. Duma’s novel “The Caucasus”, which was written by the famous writer during his journey in the Causasus region. The one who will follow writer’s footsteps, will discover local traditions, customs and cultural heritage. The Route also implies cooperation with neighbor countries.  Visitors will start their journey from Azerbaijan and after visiting old city of Baku, Shemakh and Nukh, will come to Georgia. The route includes four historical regions of Georgia with its cultural and historical monuments, as well as gastronomic and wine tourism. The route, which presents Georgia from the European prospect, has a great potential for further development.